Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-GBQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300116

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:CEGEP
Registration: C-GBQI
MSN: M-2264
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8279 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Honoré Airport (CYRC), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech C23 Sundowner aircraft operated by the Collège d'enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP) de Chicoutimi was on a local training flight from Chicoutimi/St-Honoré Airport (CYRC), Quebec, with an instructor and a student pilot on board. While the aircraft was in the right base position for a simulated engine failure landing in the circuit, it struck some shrubbery approximately 1300 feet from the runway threshold of Runway 30 before striking the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but there was no fire. Both occupants were injured. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22Q0126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lequotidien.com/2022/10/21/un-avion-du-cqfa-sort-de-piste-a-saint-honore-046e65e488b38091c200f6157c613822
https://lescegeps.com/nouvelles/2022-10-22_un_avion_du_cqfa_sort_de_piste_a_saint_honore
https://www.957kyk.com/nouvelles/516653/accident-mineur-impliquant-un-avion-a-st-honore
est survenu vers 10h30

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49277_1598663971.jpg (photo)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicoutimi/Saint-Honoré_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Ex N6633H
Images:

Flight track from the start of the simulated engine failure to the point of impact (Source: Google Earth, with TSB Canada annotations)

Media: