Accident Cessna 210 Centurion ? CP-..51, 22 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300121

Date:22-OCT-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-..51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Peji -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Destination airport:Camiri Airport (CAM/SLCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single engine Cessna (210 Centurion?) sustained engine problems and crashed near Peji when the pilot tried to made an emergency landing at Peji Airstrip.
The pilot and one occupant died, the other two occupants sustainend serious burning injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/dos-fallecidos-y-dos-heridos-tras-el-accidente-de-una-avioneta-en-la-localidad-de-peji-en-santa-cruz-YY4760414
https://eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/una-avioneta-se-incendia-tras-caer-en-peji-el-piloto-fallecio-y-hay-dos-tripulantes-heridos_301293
https://viralbolivia.info/2022/10/avioneta-cae-en-la-ruta-a-camiri-y-una-persona-queda-con-quemaduras-de-gravedad/
https://eju.tv/2022/10/santa-cruz-una-avioneta-se-estrello-y-termino-en-llamas-cuando-intentaba-aterrizar-en-una-pista-de-peji/
https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/avioneta-se-estrello-y-termino-en-llamas-en-peji-una-persona-tiene-90-del-cuerpo-con-quemaduras-2022102213250
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=486058886915576

Media: