Incident Boeing 777-223ER N765AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300250

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N765AN
MSN: 32879/433
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA908, a Boeing 777-223ER, suffered a no.1 engine failure on departure from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE).
The flight made a safe landing back at EZE, 21 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n765an#2e01bec6

Media: