Accident Rockwell Commander 112A C-GGZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300263

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGZZ
MSN: 417
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland-Huronia Airport, (CYEE), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland-Huronia Airport, ON (CYEE)
Destination airport:Midland-Huronia Airport, ON (CYEE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Rockwell Commander 112A, was conducting a local flight from the Midland-Huronia Airport (CYEE), Ontario, with only the pilot on board. Shortly after becoming airborne from runway 16, following landing gear retraction, the pilot detected an issue with the engine and elected to land on the remaining runway. He selected the landing gear down and attempted to keep the aircraft off the runway to allow time for gear extension, but the aircraft touched down with only the left main gear extended. The aircraft slid to a stop about 30 feet beyond the runway surface. There was damage to the propeller, nose gear doors, the right wingtip, and the right wing leading edge, which had struck two runway end lights during the overrun. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB