ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30050
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 25 August 2000 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | M D AERONAUTICAL CORP |
Registration: | N2159Z |
MSN: | 44-7995299 |
Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Caldwell, NJ (CDW) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While at 3,000 feet with both engines operating at cruise power, the instructor induced an engine failure by moving the left fuel-selector to 'OFF.' The student asked the instructor if he wanted him to 'shut down the engine.' The instructor answered no. The student then verbalized the necessary steps for securing an engine, finishing with 'right engine to crossfeed.' After a couple of minutes, the instructor noticed that the right fuel selector was actually between 'OFF' and 'CROSSFEED.' The instructor returned the left and right fuel selectors to 'ON,' and approximately 30 to 40 seconds later both engines lost power. Several unsuccessful restarts were attempted, and the instructed executed a forced landing to a lake. The airplane touched down and both occupants exited under their own power. The airplane was recovered and both engine were examined and then run. During the examination and engine runs, no preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified. In addition, each fuel selector had three position, 'ON,' 'OFF,' and 'CROSSFEED.' To move a selector from 'ON' to 'CROSSFEED,' the selector had to be moved aft through the 'OFF' position.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper placement of both fuel-selector switches, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on both engines.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |