Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa N9142S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30059

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:Hillsborough Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N9142S
MSN: 41531
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5364 hours
Engine model:Allison T-63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandenberg Airport, Hillsborough Co, 6nm E of Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:X16
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a practice 180-degree autorotative turn, an unusual vibration was felt in the airframe followed by a decrease in main rotor and engine rpm. The helicopter collided with the runway in a level attitude, bounced once, and then settled back onto the runway. The examination of the airframe disclosed that the tailboom was deformed and cracked but remained attached to the helicopter. The examination disclosed that the tailboom damage was associated with inflight low rotor induced oscillation and the airframe examination failed to disclose typical hard landing damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls that resulted in low rotor induced oscillation during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00TA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21653&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9142S