Accident MBB Bo 105C B-763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30072

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-763
MSN: S-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, close to Leizhou Peninsula -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oil rig
Destination airport:Suixi Airport
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into sea soon after takeoff, probably due to the pilot's spatial disorientation. Visibility at that time was poor because of rain. Two survivors were able to escape from the sinking fuselage of the Bo 105 as they were not wearing seat belts.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120904141736/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/b-1.htm
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (1~4) 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 262-265.