Incident Saab 340A C-GKCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300962

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:14:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GKCY
MSN: 340A-133
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:44 nm NNE of Prince Albert/Glass Field, SK (CYPA) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:McArthur River (CKQ8), SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saab 340A operated by Transwest Air Ltd., was conducting a flight from Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE) SK. to McArthur River (CKQ8), SK. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight at FL 200, the flight crew noticed a faint hot rubber smell in the cockpit. The flight crew scanned the cockpit instruments and circuit breakers, and reduced the cabin temperature; however, the smell continued to increase with an acrid melting plastic/hot metal with an ozone smell typical of an electrical short circuit. There was no visible smoke present at this time. As the flight continued and with the sun shining through the right-hand windshield, the pilot-in-command noticed that smoke was visible from the rear corner of the right front windshield. The memory checks for electrical smoke or fire were completed, the cabin seat belt sign was turned on, and the flight crew donned their O2 masks. An emergency was declared with a request to descend to 10 000 ft and divert to Prince Albert/Glass Field (CYPA) SK. The flight crew referenced the QRH and started the checklist when the right front windshield annunciator illuminated. The right-hand windshield circuit breakers were pulled and the smoke then began to dissipate. The First Officer (FO) notified the flight attendant of the situation, asked for the cabin to be secured for a landing in CYPA. The flight attendant informed the FO there was no smoke in the cabin, secured the cabin, and briefed the passengers. The aircraft landed safely in CYPA and taxied to the terminal with local firefighters and EMS on standby. The fire firefighters inspected the aircraft and found no active fire.

The operator's maintenance conducted an inspection and confirmed the burnt terminal block on the windshield was the source of the smoke when power was applied. The aircraft was returned to service in accordance with a MEL. The aircraft was flown to a maintenance base for repairs.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1999 G-GNTE British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Aberdeen/Dyce Airport, Aberdeen. Grampian sub
Bird strike