Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil CC-CLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300985

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Explorair
Registration: CC-CLH
MSN: 2696
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coquimbo Area -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command performed aerial work. For reasons under investigation, he collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-cc-clh-on-02-11-2022-near-coquimbo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2001 N60809 Temsco Helicopters, Inc. 0 Skagway, Alaska sub

Location