Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP N43GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30123

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:George Parker
Registration: N43GP
MSN: 61-004
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ORF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed with 40 gallons of fuel on board, flew locally for about 30 minutes, then returned to the airport to land. While in the traffic pattern, the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated several times. During final approach, the light remained illuminated, and the pilot switched the fuel selector from the "NORMAL" position to the "EMERGENCY" position. The engine experienced several compressor surges and then lost power. The pilot flared high to get over a seawall, and impacted the ground about 900 feet short of the runway. Visual examination of the fuel tanks revealed 10 gallons in the right fuel tank, 5 gallons in the left (main) fuel tank, and about 3 gallons in each tip tank. A review of the airplane's fuel distribution system revealed that fuel was delivered to the engine from the left fuel tank, which was fed by the tip tanks and right tank through the transfer pump. An operational check of the airplane's fuel system revealed little to no fuel flow when the fuel selector was placed in the "NORMAL" position. No fuel flow was observed when the fuel selector was selected to the "EMERGENCY" position. During the check, the transfer pump was manually tapped, and then a steady fuel flow stream was observed. The fuel transfer pump motor cover was removed and carbon deposits, dirty internal windings, and evidence of corrosion was observed. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact malfunctions.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation of the engine, caused by the failure of the fuel transfer pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21307&key=1