Accident Rans S-7 Courier R-582L JR0628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301469

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier R-582L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR0628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nagaya, Bando city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oyama Bando Flying Club temporary field
Destination airport:Oyama Bando Flying Club temporary field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rans S-7 Courier R-582L crashed with the nose into a farm field about 100 meters from the runway of Oyama Bando Flying Club temporary field just after takeoff. The nose section of the ultralight smashed and the two onboard received fatal injuries. An eyewitness reports the engine had seized and the Rans turned right at a height of 50 meters.
JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ed5fff6a6dc4e401ed48e09e6bb9d92804c22529 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7698952fda73cdf8d6c514278f99c26a703137e3 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/548d56e754e4dfc6c908114b07c03b02ff4f2ecb https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b4f3c4e4878383cfb2c9f8378c0399d02c5682ed https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9f45a785d52959aeacac0c0eb99bedd1d025dfd7 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/09dc831a56e22ba231d9c3b8361b88aa67476540
https://www.asahi.com/ajw/articles/14773773
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2339
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/mito/20221120/1070019242.html
https://ibarakinews.jp/news/newsdetail.php?f_jun=16689243546181