Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N9TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30160

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Watchill Llc.
Registration: N9TD
MSN: 2488
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6078 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eckerman, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed following a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while landing. After losing tail rotor effectiveness, the pilot was able to land the helicopter in a field amongst pine trees. The main rotor stuck the trees and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. A fire erupted and the helicopter was consumed. The pilot said that, as he approached the landing area, the helicopter was '...about 250 pounds below max[imum] gross weight of 3,200 pounds.' The pilot stated that he decided to abort the landing and he, '...began a power pull to 100 percent torque and a transition to forward flight. The helicopter immediately began a rapidly accelerating yaw to the right. He said that he, '...believed [he] still had a functioning tail rotor, but that it may have entered a 'loss of tail rotor effectiveness' state and need only be regained.' The pilot also stated that, 'the 'low rotor RPM' warning light and horn began to come on with each pull of the collective....' A Federal Aviation Advisory Circular states that a, 'loss of translational lift results in increased power demand and additional anti-torque requirements.' The AC also states that, 'When operating at or near maximum power, this increased power demand could result in a decrease in rotor rpm ... Any reduction in the translational lift will result in an increase in power demand and anti-torque requirements.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain translational lift following an aborted landing and the loss of tail rotor effectiveness encountered by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the low rotor rpm and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20953&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9TD