Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150M LV-IKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301706

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aero Club Coronel Vidal
Registration: LV-IKS
MSN: 15076082
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Coronel Vidal Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M crashed into electric wires and crashed at Aeroclub Coronel Vidal Airfield, Buenos Aires and came to rest upside down. The pilot survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.criterioonline.com/2022/11/20/cnel-vidal-susto-al-caer-una-avioneta-no-hubo-heridos/ https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/46480408_1582532388513443_2515403800844435456_n.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=gVxyhH9hEoEAX-NILnl&_nc_oc=AQlk7wMQIb9wEujWozcihHZY4LcNZunTm9Lz9ebEz28B47iKbwP0QpNrE6UsqbDceRo&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDfsmuFTjPSRWo6ILHhVNrX7hC_JmrVdPiumI1e8opAzg&oe=63A2ED81 (photo)

Media: