Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-GLWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301832

Date:Sunday 6 November 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:North Cariboo Flying Service
Registration: C-GLWN
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Smithers, BC (CYYD) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A North Cariboo Flying Service DHC-8-311 was operating as flight NCB2021 from Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, to Smithers (CYYD), BC, with 3 crew members and 15 passengers on board. While on approach, the flight crew disengaged the autopilot and steered the aircraft left to align with the runway. As the speed slowed and the aircraft was configured for landing, a significant pitch control issue was encountered by the flight crew. The pitch trim wheel was difficult to move and, when the flaps travelled to 15 degrees, both pilots were required to maintain the desired pitch angle. With pitch control significantly degraded, the crew executed a missed approach. While consulting the QRH, the pitch control improved enough to allow the flight crew to return for a landing. The approach and landing were uneventful but when the aircraft was parked, it required significant force to move the control column fully forward to engage the control lock. Approximately 10 minutes after shutdown, both the control column and pitch trim wheel moved freely.

Company maintenance examined the aircraft and discovered pieces of melting ice in the area of the elevator actuating mechanism. The aircraft had been parked outside over-night in CYVR in light rain. At CYYD, the temperature was -9°C, with a wind chill factor of -17°C. After maintenance inspected the airplane, it was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glwn#2e1e8333