Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302078

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Lakes Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow/Walney Island Airport,Walney, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbira -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport (BWF/EGNL)
Destination airport:Barrow-In-Furness-Walney Island Airport (BWF/EGNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK-21 substantially damaged 10 September 2002 when collided with a parked vehicle at Barrow/Walney Island Airport,Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbira. During landing, the aircraft clipped a vehicle parked next to the runway. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 09/10/2022, 15:20:00 (local)
Location, State: Walney Island, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority
File number: BFU22-0954-DX
On landing, the aircraft struck a vehicle parked next to the runway. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Schleicher - ASK 21
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU22-0954-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://members.gliding.co.uk/club/lakes-gliding-club-2/
3. https://www.lakesgc.co.uk/images/d70.jpg
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport#21st_century_and_expansion_proposals