Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N5002E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30221

Date:Monday 20 March 2000
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5002E
MSN: 2428
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:17591 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brazos 341 Oil Platform, off Texas Coast, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Brazos 341, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter to land on an offshore platform. He initially approached the platform from the north, heading into the wind, which was from the south-southeast at 20-25 knots. The pilot began a right turn to circle clockwise around the platform at 300 to 400 feet agl and 70 to 80 mph indicated airspeed. Approximately 3/4 of the way around the platform, the helicopter 'began to spin' to the right. The pilot applied left pedal in an attempt to stop the spin, however, there was 'no tail rotor response.' The pilot 'made an effort to try to come out of [the spin] by lowering the collective and dropping the nose of the aircraft.' Control inputs had no effect on stopping the spin, and the helicopter descended and impacted the water. There were no reported anomalies to the tail rotor system prior to the accident. In February 1995, the FAA issued an Advisory Circular (AC 90-95) concerning unanticipated right yaw in helicopters, or loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The AC advises pilots LTE may occur in right turns at low airspeeds, and that correct, timely response is critical to prevent a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's right turn maneuver during low speed resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20634&key=1
FAA register: 2. CAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5002E