Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302705

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kostiantynivka, area of Bakhmut, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bakhmut
Destination airport:Konstiantynivka
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 11 December 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 helicopter was shot down in the area of Kostiantynivka, Donetsk Oblast.

Pidpolkovnyk Maksym Fedorov and leytenant Vladyslav Levchuk were killed during the combat mission.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0QLqLwCwKh99L9ePm7ANw5P89PgsFgUaFKSM64wnxbLpBSCkgRKGq1aP4Jj2J9jfJl&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid027r9nfNvKuLXLqW9aidaYzs5Kox7Hn4U67yp3dotuXzd392h6Yhh17ZFJGf3DCSyUl&id=100071807121016

https://kowel.rayon.in.ua/news/559290-u-pekli-bakhmuta-zaginuv-viyskoviy-lotchik-z-povorska-vladislav-levchuk
https://novynarnia.com/2022/12/12/mfedorov/

Media: