Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-SNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302780

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNF
MSN: 1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Karteros beach, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter carrying two occupants crashed under unknown circumstances in the sea off Karteros beach, Crete. Search operations were being conducted. The airplane has been located in the sea, both occupants were rescued, but one occupant died from the injuries sustained in the crash. The brand new Smart Aviation Turbo Porter aircraft (the last one built and the production has ended now) was on a delivery flight to Indonesia.

Sources:

https://www.aerotelegraph.com/letzter-je-gebauter-pilatus-pc-6-vor-kreta-ins-meer-gestuerzt https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1200330/small-aircraft-crashes-into-sea-off-crete-rescue-operation-underway/ https://www.keeptalkinggreece.com/2022/12/15/aircraft-crash-crete-heraklio-montenegro-egypt/ https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1200337/two-rescued-from-small-plane-crash-off-crete/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pksnf#2e8b4536 https://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/item/4125-v-mariboru-pristal-zadnji-izdelan-pilatus-porter-pc-6 (last photo from MBX) https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33442_1670966897.jpg (photo)

Images: