Incident Cessna 172C ZS-CTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302950

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CTY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Groblersdal (FAGL) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was sent on his second solo navigation flight with his planned route being fromWonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) to Groblersdal Aerodrome (FAGL) to Warmbaths Aerodrome(FAWA) and then to return to FAWB. On arrival at FAGL the pilot elected to land on Runway 23as there was no wind. The aircraft touched down on the runway and shortly thereafter there wasa violent shimmy from the nose wheel. To control the aircraft, the pilot eased back on theelevator to take the weight of the nose wheel, but without any notice the nose wheel broke offand the nose gear fork dug into the runway surface, which caused the aircraft to nosed forwardresulting in a propeller strike.

Sources:

S.A. CAA