Incident DJI Matrice 210 ZT-WKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302969

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WKE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Granger Bay -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the RPA was assembled as per the instructions on Cross Checks. Before theflight, the pilot conducted a visual check on all moving components, ensuring that all RPA’s telemetryread normal. The aircraft was launched from the boat. Fifteen minutes (15) into the flight whilst theaircraft was tracking above the yacht at 50 metres (m) above ground level (AGL) and approximately35-40 metres, the pilot-in-command who was in the support boat and sailing side-by-side with yacht,looked down at the screen to ensure all flight telemetry were still normal. At that point, he heard asound coming from the RPA and as he turned to look at the it, he saw the RPA in a rapid descent.The pilot’s initial reaction was to increase the throttle firstly to stabilise the altitude and further movethe RPA away from colliding with the yacht. This, however, did not change the trajectory of the RPA.The pilot then induced the roll input to move the RPA away from the yacht, and just before the RPAhit in the water, the pilot noticed what looked like a broken piece of propeller in the air, which alsocrashed into the water. This was also confirmed by eight team members who were on the supportboat with the pilot. As soon as the RPA hit the water, the skipper and the pilot initiated maximumthrottle in the support boat and raced to the crash site. It that took about 20 seconds as they had towait for the yacht to pass by. By the time the team reached the crash site, the RPA had already sunk.

Sources:

S.A. CAA