Incident Rans S-10 Sakota ZU-EYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302991

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Altona Airstrip Klipheuwel -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a pre-flight inspection was conducted on the aircraft at Morning Star aerodromeand no anomalies were noted. The aircraft took off and commenced with its route to Altona Airstrip.The aircraft landed on runway 09 at Altona Airstrip but during the landing roll, the right wing madecontact with the maize crops on the side of the Runway 09. The aircraft ground looped, faced North and veered off to the left of the runway during which the left main landing gear broke off and the aircraft stopped on the left side of the runway.

Sources:

S.A. CAA