Incident ATR 72-500 (F) C-GREJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303080

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (F)
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-GREJ
MSN: 709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Red Lake Airport, ON (CYRL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Destination airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500F operated by Calm Air, was conducting flight CAV788 from Big Trout Lake (CYTL), ON to Red Lake (CYRL), ON. While the aircraft was on the ramp at CYRL after the flight, the crew elected to back up the aircraft under its own power. While backing up, C-GREJ tail struck a privately registered Piper PA-23-160 aircraft that was parked on the ramp.
Both aircraft sustained minor damage.
C-GREJ was grounded in CYRL until the applicable repairs were completed and returned to service on 22 December 2022.

Sources:

TSB