Accident Sukhoi Su-24M RF-93798 48 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303170

Date:Friday 2 December 2022
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93798 48 B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klishchiivka, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 2 December 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M s/n RF-93798, code 48 blue, was shot down in the area of Bakhmut, Donetsk Oblast. Both crew members, pilot Alexander Antonov and navigator Vladimir Nikishin, died. They were working for Wagner PMC.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0QyhJgaVj6d2hPm1UUXMbYw7stzQHscLGrAnD5n8nv3fJ86JS4L59zC8g7QVUyjVHl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/ralee85/status/1602056976187498496
https://twitter.com/SkalaBattalion/status/1599870750956998657?t=VWEF0QKlP5Ub5Idt5zwSng&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1599479845204873216?t=P1IngZuPVlpXMJA4TysihA&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/219?single