Incident Boeing 737-275C Adv. C-GOPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305351

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-275C Adv.
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GOPW
MSN: 22160/688
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-275C operated by Air Inuit under the call sign AIE781, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) to Puvirnituq, QC (CYPX) with 2 crew members on board. During the initial climb after take-off, the crew detected a burning smell and a few moments later the smoke detector in the toilet activated. A visual inspection of the cabin revealed white smoke in the cabin. The crew declared an emergency and conducted a visual approach to runway 06L. Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) was deployed and the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries or damage.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gopw#2e7e6966