Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole D-GOOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30541

Date:Monday 10 May 1999
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVH)
Registration: D-GOOD
MSN: 44-8195013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Rendsburg-Schachtholm (EDXR) (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rendsburg-Schachtholm (EDXR)
Destination airport:Rendsburg-Schachtholm (EDXR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees and roof of hangar after lift-off while practise touch-and go, crashed and caught fire. Instructor (54)/student (34) killed.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Hamburger Abendblatt 11 May 1999/28 June 2001, p16

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: