Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305635

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostrivske, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 7 January 2023, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet was shot down by a Ukrainian Army 9K33 Osa mobile surface-to-air missile system in a friendly fire incident, in the vicinity of the village of Ostrivske, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The crash occurred in a field next to Youthful road towards the Russian controlled city of Donetsk, along the Vovcha River. The aircraft was armed with an American origin AGM-88 HARM anti-radiation missile, and sported a livery similar in appearance with the former "Ukrainian Falcons" aerobatic team. The pilot was reportedly killed. Footage of the downed aircraft was reportedly filmed by a Russian reconnaissance UAV shortly after the crash, evidenced by the Soviet origin Pulkovo 1942 coordinate notation.

Sources:

https://t.me/lost_armour/162
https://t.me/milinfolive/95238
https://t.me/NeoficialniyBeZsonoV/21211

Location

Media: