Accident Thruster T600N-450 G-CBIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305797

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBIR
MSN: 0022-T600N-061
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry (AG1528)
Destination airport:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry (AG1528)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thruster T600N-450 G-CBIR: Substantially damaged in a landing accident 10 August 2022 during flight training at Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the Investigation report:

"AAIB investigation to Thruster T600N-450, G-CBIR: Heavy landing during simulated engine failure, Causeway Airfield, County Londonderry, 10 August 2022.

When the instructor closed the throttle while simulating an engine failure at about 200 ft after takeoff, the student pulled back on the single shared control stick, causing the aircraft to pitch up. The instructor declared, “I have control”, took control, and advised the student that pulling back on the stick was not the correct response. The student, whose hand remained on the control stick, followed its movements while the instructor applied power and pitched nose down.

The instructor carried out a touch-and-go and climbed the aircraft to a height he considered sufficient to demonstrate the correct procedure of lowering the nose following a loss of engine power. As he reduced the power and started moving the stick forward, the student pulled back firmly, overriding the instructor’s control input and causing the aircraft to pitch up. The instructor shouted “I have” [control] and when he pushed the stick forward, the student did likewise, causing a steep nose-down attitude

Despite the resulting high rate of descent, it was necessary to maintain a nose down attitude to gain sufficient speed for the elevator authority required to flare. The aircraft landed heavily, causing failure of the main landing gear, and the aircraft became inverted when the nose wheel dug in. Fuel leaked from the tank vent. The instructor vacated the aircraft and assisted the student, and members of the flying club attended shortly afterwards.

=Instructor’s comment=
The instructor commented that he should have demonstrated the second recovery at a greater height or in circumstances where he could be sure the student would not intervene. He observed that regular practice handing over control would be useful, especially after a period of student solo flying, and to ensure that when an instructor advises “I have control”, the student responds with “you have control”.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Landing gear bent, pod damaged, propeller blade damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905dc28fa8f569ff9bd607/Thruster_T600N_450_G-CBIR_01-23.pdf
2. https://www.greatcirclemapper.net/en/airport/causeway-airfield.html

Media:

G-CBIR