Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC LV-HJQ, 15 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306051

Date:15-JAN-2023
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HJQ
MSN: 3257278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Martin Garcia Island Airfield (SAAK) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS)
Destination airport:Martin Garcia Island Airfield (SAAK)
Narrative:
During the landing at Martin Garcia Island Airfield (SAAK), a Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC touched down, bounced, get out of control and crashed at the end of runway.
The pilot and three passengers were not injured, but the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.

Ex N400PB

Sources:

https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/53542/se-estrello-un-avion-al-intentar-aterrizar-en-la-isla-martin-garcia

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88229_1622336246.jpg (photo)

Media: