Accident Cessna U206E Stationair PT-DQF, 22 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306153

Date:22-JAN-2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Stationair
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: PT-DQF
MSN: U20601576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tapiaúna, Juara, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A stolen Cessna U206F Stationair (PT-DQF) crashed under unknown circumstances in Tapiaúna, Juara, Mato Grosso, and flipped upside down.
The two occupants fled the scene and the aircraft received substantial damage. Three suspects in a pickup nearby were detained after police witnessed them tossing their cellphones out. Police found six fuel drums, totaling 360 liters of fuel.

The aircraft had been stolen on 14 January 2023 in the city of Teresina, PI. The aircraft registration had been altered to PT-IXS, as well as its original livery.

Sources:

https://www.topnews.com.br/noticia/63577/aviao-monomotor-cai-no-interior-de-juara-e-pilotos-evadem-se-do-local-apos-a-queda
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-roubado-cai-no-nortao-e-ocupantes-fogem-3-sao-presos/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIXS
https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/385647/policia-confirma-que-ha-indicios-de-que-aviao-que-caiu-no-mato-grosso-e-o-roubado-no-piaui
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta_en.asp?textMarca=PT-DQF

Media: