Accident Cessna 170A N9534A, 23 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307244

Date:23-JAN-2023
Time:04:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9534A
MSN: 19095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA/KIWA), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the side of the runway during landing, sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9534A

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4122d1fda69f14c12f085ab861dbb5dfe4c366e4 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo of aircraft at Mesa Gateway 3 months before accident.