Incident Boeing 737-7EH (WL) PR-GED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307272

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GED
MSN: 37609/3799
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:W of Porto Seguro, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G39171, a Boeing 737-7EH, was en route from João Pessoa Airport (SBJP) to Guarulhos, when the aircraft showed a low engine oil message #1, followed by a low engine oil pressure indication.
The aircraft diverted to the airfield of Porto Seguro (SBPS) where it landed with no major problems.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ged#2eefc110