Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza ZS-IBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307356

Date:Monday 30 January 2023
Time:13:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mashishing Building Material
Registration: ZS-IBX
MSN: CD-1172
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3185 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mbombela, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm in Steelpoort
Destination airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft E33 Bonanza crashed into a foggy rural hill outside of Mbombela, Mpumalanga.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was flown from VMC to Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and the pilot became disorientated, which led to the crash in the mountainous terrain.

Contributing factor:
• Proceeding with flight into IMC.
• Not instrument flight rated.
• Poor weather conditions (mist / low laying clouds).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lowvelder.co.za/812110/light-aircraft-crash-near-old-nelspruit-airfield-claims-life/

http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_8259m_8003.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: