Incident Airbus A320-214 F-HEPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307448

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HEPC
MSN: 4267
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France Airbus A320-200, registration F-HEPC performing flight AF1269 from Manchester (UK) to Paris Charles de Gaulle (France), was climbing out of Manchester when the crew stopped the climb at FL100 due to smell of smoke in cockpit and cabin and returned to Manchester for a safe landing on runway 23R about 16 minutes after departure.

The airline reported the crew returned to Manchester after the smell of smoke was detected in cockpit and cabin.

The aircraft was still on the ground in Manchester about 30 hours after landing back.

In a statement, a spokesperson for Air France said: "Air France confirms that the crew of flight AF1269 on 3 February 2023 from Manchester to Paris-Charles de Gaulle - operated by Airbus A320 - decided to turn back to Manchester shortly after take-off due to a technical incident (smell of smoke in the cockpit and in the cabin). The pilots and cabin crew are regularly trained to handle this type of known and controlled situation.

"The aircraft landed normally in Manchester at 7:32, local time. The customers were immediately taken care of by the Air France staff and will be re-booked on following flights to Paris.

"Air France understands and regrets the inconvenience caused by this situation and reminds that the safety of its customers and crews is its utmost priority."

Sources:

1. https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/f-hepc#2f0ff4bd
2. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/breaking-flight-turns-back-manchester-26147488
3. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/air-france-flight-turns-back-26148044
4. https://www.airportia.com/news/france-a320-at-manchester-on-feb-3rd-2023-smell-of-smoke/
5. https://avherald.com/h?article=504b1c38&opt=0
6. https://www.aeroinside.com/17834/france-a320-at-manchester-on-feb-3rd-2023-smell-of-smoke
7. https://www.express.co.uk/travel/articles/1730176/Air-France-flight-Manchester-Airport-smoke-smell-cockpit-and-cabin

Media:

F-HEPC