Serious incident Ayres S-2R-T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307515

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:8 NM 225 degrees from Mungindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mungindi (YMGI)
Destination airport:Mungindi (YMGI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a bird and subsequently struck a powerline. The pilot returned the aircraft to Mungindi.

Sources:

OA2023-00027