Serious incident ICA-Brasov ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307667

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:0:00
Type:ICA-Brasov
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tocumwal Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal Aerodrome (YTOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off under tow, the towing cable broke and the glider overran the runway and collided with a fence. The glider sustained minor damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

OA2022-04624