Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307702

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shellharbour Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shellharbour Aerodrome (YSHL)
Destination airport:Shellharbour Aerodrome (YSHL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the crew of the Robinson R44 observed a Piper PA-28-181 land on the runway 15 ft below and 15 m to the right in the same direction.

Sources:

OA2023-00079