Serious incident Partenavia P.68 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307775

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:3:17
Type:Partenavia P.68
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2 NM E of Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA)
Destination airport:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the crew observed smoke emanating from the air vent and diverted the aircraft to Rolleston. The source of the smoke was traced to a failed circuit board.

Sources:

OA2022-03894