Incident Bell 206B JetRanger CC-CPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30791

Date:Monday 11 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helicopteros Agroforestal
Registration: CC-CPH
MSN: 2195
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coelema -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to help fight fires in the Coelema region using an under slung bambi bucket. At some point during the operation the pilot reportedly accidentally jettisoned the bucket and landed to recover it. However, the helicopter touched down on a slope and rolled over.

Ex-N16792, N103PM, N177SH

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/cc.php
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/51662658@N05/15778865543/in/photolist-q3jNZV
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1010952/CC-CPH