Incident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BRNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308212

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aviolease Ltd
Registration: G-BRNC
MSN: 150-78833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGCM)
Destination airport:Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire (EGCM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BRNC; Damaged in a landing accident 25 November 2022 at Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"During the landing by a solo student, the aircraft bounced twice and the nose wheel leg collapsed."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_East_Airport#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2006 G-BRNC November Charlie Flying Group 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub

Media:

G-BRNC G-BRNC