Incident X’Air Falcon D(1) G-TBYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308214

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:day
Type:X’Air Falcon D(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TBYD
MSN: BMAA/HB/617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Wood Farm, Felthorpe, Broadland, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Wood Farm, Felthorpe, Broadland, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
X’Air Falcon D(1) G-TBYD; Damaged in a landing accident (heavy landing) at Felthorpe Airfield, Wood Farm, Felthorpe, Broadland, Norfolk 13 December 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The aircraft was high and fast on approach. It landed heavily and the left gear leg collapsed."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. http://felthorpe.net/Airfield_Information.html

Media:

G-TBYD G-TBYD X'Air Falcon D(1) @ Northrepps 04/01/2020