Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150M C-GNUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308279

Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Richcopter
Registration: C-GNUQ
MSN: 15076840
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M operated by Richcopter Inc. was on a local visual flight rules training flight from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND) with only one student pilot on board. During the landing, while touching down on runway 27 at CYND, the aircraft deviated from its course and went off the runway. The aircraft came to rest in the snow on the south side of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the front of the aircraft. There were no injuries and no fire.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2023 C-GNUQ Richcopter 0 near Stittsville, ON non
Forced landing