Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210N Centurion ZS-LAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308715

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-LAP
MSN: 21064078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm in Malelane
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took-off from a Private Farm in Malelane with a pilot as a soleoccupant onboard on a private flight to FAWB. During arrivals while on approach the pilot wasrequested by the FAWB traffic control to orbit as there was another air traffic ahead of him. During orbit,the pilot retracted the landing gears. Upon return for landing approach, the pilot forgot to extend undercarriage whereafter the aircraft landed on its belly.
The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause
The pilot forgot to lower the landing gears, therefore, the aircraft landed on its belly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/279/279149_big.jpg (photo)