Accident Jabiru J160 24-7652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308770

Date:Sunday 26 February 2023
Time:c. 09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7652
MSN: 303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chinchilla Airport (CCL/YCCA), Western Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the aircraft suffered a loss of power around at 300 feet. The aircraft struck a tree and Rabbit fence just off the airfield at Chinchilla Airport (CCL/YCCA), Western Downs, Queensland.
One of the two occupants was seriously injured and one received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://countrycaller.com.au/2023/02/26/light-aircraft-crashes-at-western-downs-airport/

RAAUS

Media: