ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308978
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 March 2023 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N24289 |
MSN: | T18208518 |
Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1397 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Queets, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 6, 2023, about 1815 Pacific standard time, a Cessna T182T, N24289, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Queets, Washington. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
On March 7, 2023, about 0542, family members reported the missing pilot and airplane to local law enforcement. Law enforcement personnel located the pilot’s vehicle and cellphone near his hangar at TIW, and shortly thereafter, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an alert notice (ALNOT) for the missing airplane.
Preliminary automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Washington State Department of Transportation Search and Rescue team (WSDOT SAR) indicated the airplane departed Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW) Tacoma, Washington, about 1735. The data showed the airplane initially on a southerly track followed by a track to the west after departure. The last ADS-B target was about 10 miles west of TIW, at 4,700 ft.
WSDOT SAR personnel, with assistance of the United States Airforce’s specialized radar forensics team, provided track data believed to be the missing airplane. The data showed a target on a westbound track for about 24 miles, followed by a turn to a northwesterly heading for another 43 miles. The last radar return was at 1815 about 10 miles east of Queets.
On March 19, 2023, the ALNOT was canceled, however, on April 10, 2023, WASDOT SAR personnel located the airplane wreckage about 1 mile north of the last preliminary radar target.
The airplane has been recovered to a storage facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR23FA143 |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2023/03/21/rod-collen-missing-pilot-tacoma-washington/11514647002/ NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24289 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n24289#2f6ef853 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17097_1538268618.jpg (photo)
Location