Accident Bell 429 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309054

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Termas de Porcelana, Chaitén -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing non-scheduled passenger transport, during the preparation for takeoff, and for reasons that are under investigation, the pilot heard a noise that he could not determine its origin. Subsequently, post-flight, he observed that the main rotor had impacted against the upper cable cutter, causing damage to the blades.
As a result of the event, all occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/Informe-preliminar-12-meses-1982.pdf