Bird strike Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N101BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309269

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101BM
MSN: TE-847
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4732 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during an instructional flight, a large bird flew into the path of the airplane and his evasive actions were unsuccessful in avoiding the bird. The bird struck the airplane's left wing. The flight instructor made an uneventful landing following the bird strike. The left-wing leading edge and main spar were substantially damaged during the bird strike. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA131
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101BM

Location