Incident Ryan Navion A N610, 17 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309324

Date:17-MAR-2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N610
MSN: NAV-4-2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two aircraft of a three-ship formation touched wings while flying in the vicinity of Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ.
One aircraft, a Yakolvev Yak-52 (N2504U), reportedly landed safely,
The second aircraft crashed during landing at KFFZ.

Sources:

Local fire department
https://ktar.com/story/5473841/2-people-survive-crash-landing-mesa-airport-after-midair-collision/
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/03/17/small-plane-crash-lands-mesas-falcon-field-airport-after-midair-collision/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=610

Media: