Incident Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket N40635, 18 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309345

Date:18-MAR-2023
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40635
MSN: 2153C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Santa Ynez Airport (SQA/KIZA), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Narrative:
A Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket crashed in a vineyard near Santa Ynez Airport (SQA/KIZA), due to an engine failure after takeoff during a touch and go training session.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.noozhawk.com/small-plane-lands-in-vineyard-near-santa-ynez-airport-after-emergency/
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-033931951.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=40635