Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N857PA, 19 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309349

Date:19-MAR-2023
Time:c. 07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Diamond Aircraft Sales of Kentucky LLC
Registration: N857PA
MSN: C0218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA20-C1 trainer experienced a low fuel event and a subsequent forced landing on US highway 95 near Las Vegas, Nevada.

The aircraft departed from the highway and landed safely at KVGT about 2 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.8newsnow.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-las-vegas-freeway-officials-say/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=857PA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abc29f&lat=36.325&lon=-115.364&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-03-19&leg=1×tamp=1679243456
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N857PA/history/20230319/1304Z/KVGT/L%2036.34440%20-115.32962 (En-route flight)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N857PA/history/20230319/1630Z (Return to GVT flight)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10851251 (photo)

Location

Media: