Incident Cessna 150M N8572U, 19 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309350

Date:19-MAR-2023
Time:c. 14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8572U
MSN: 15077952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near LaGrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna 150M, N8572U, was not damaged following a forced landing on Interstate 185, south of LaGrange, Georgia.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.valleytimes-news.com/2023/03/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-interstate-185/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8572U

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/11a665acddc21339913e70562666d20d33157ac5 (photo)
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/Frmeah6XsAYou8C?format=jpg&name=large (incident photo)

Location

Media: